Talk:Bar association
[…] When that doesn't give enough precision, reference to the exact arm of the State Supreme Court that regulates lawyers, may be necessary, for example the "Board of Bar Examiners", or the "Board of Overseers of the Bar". These have nothing whatsoever to do with any bar association. DH 20050613 1932UTC

In response to several of the questions above: Yes, there is such a jurisdiction where the bar association does regulate lawyers directly. In California, there is actually a state constitutional provision on point. Section 9 of Article VI states: "The State Bar of California is a public corporation. Every person admitted and licensed to practice law in this State is and shall be a member of the State Bar except while holding office as a judge of a court of record." This text comes from a Web page of the State Bar that lists constitutional provisions relevant to the Bar [www.calbar.ca.gov/state/calbar/ calbar_generic.jsp?cid=10156&id=1242].
Section 9 is further reinforced by various provisions of the State Bar Act in the Business and Professions Code.